(B)."; and (2) by amending the first sentence of subsection (d) to read as follows: "A court order for disclosure under subsection (b) or (c) may be issued by any court that is a court of competent jurisdiction described in section 3126(2)(A) and shall issue only if the governmental entity offers specific and articulable facts showing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the contents of a wire or electronic communication, or the records or other information sought, are relevant and material to an ongoing criminal investigation.". (b) Pen Registers and Trap and Trace Devices.--Section 3121 of title 18, United States Code, is amended-- (1) by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d); and (2) by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection: "(c) Limitation.--A government agency authorized to install and use a pen register under this chapter or under State law, shall use technology reasonably available to it that restricts the recording or decoding of electronic or other impulses to the dialing and signaling information utilized in call processing.". Summary and Purpose The purpose of H.R. 4922 is to preserve the government's ability, pursuant to court order or other lawful authorization, to intercept communications involving advanced technologies such as digital or wireless transmission